Official STIHL Importer

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the STIHL Website. All the legal details of our Website are shown below.

STIHL is the name for exemplary quality and personal service. So we look forward to your questions, hints and suggestions for improving our Website.

Your STIHL Online Team

Terms of Use

This website is operated by Origo Distribution Ltd.. Origo's contact details are provided below. In using this website you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions you should not access the website further. Origo may revise these Terms of Use from time to time and you should check the terms then in force on each visit to this website.

1. This website is intended for use by residents of Republic of Ireland only. If you are looking at this website from outside of these named territories you are advised to visit www.stihl.com from where you will be able to find the STIHL company website most appropriate to you.

2. Material incorporated in this website, including all trade marks and logos, belongs to STIHL or its licensors. You may download a single copy of material incorporated in the website for your own use to decide whether or not to purchase a STIHL product or to further your use of a previously-purchased product. Use of such material other than as provided is prohibited.

3. The material provided on this website is provided 'as is' and on an 'as available basis'.

4. Nothing shall limit Origo's liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence, or that of its employees. Subject to the above, STIHL/Origo shall not be liable for any damages, including indirect or consequential losses, loss of profits or data, or business interruption, arising from your use or inability to use this website, or your use of the information on this website, whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise.

5. Without prejudice to paragraph 4 above, STIHL provides the 'Know How' section of this website as preliminary guidance only and professional advice should be sought from your local STIHL dealer in respect of the matters dealt with in that section.

6. Any link that may be provided to any third party website is provided for your convenience. STIHL does not endorse the contents of any third party website to which a link is provided, and is not responsible for such websites. You use any link provided from this website entirely at your own risk.

7. Website operator:
Origo Distribution Ltd.
Magna Drive,
Magna Business Park,
Citywest,
Dublin 24,
D24 VE8N
(company number 17540, Dublin Ireland.). VAT number IE9Z48271T.
E-mail contact address: sales@origo.ie

Privacy Policy

Origo Distribution Ltd. ("We", “Our”,”Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

This privacy policy applies to the website Origo Distribution Ltd. (the "Site") and sets out the basis on which any data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed.

This policy is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. (the “Act”).

Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. If you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement, you should not use this Site. By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of the Privacy Statement.

For the purpose of the, the data controller is Origo Distribution Ltd. of Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, Citywest, Dublin 24, D24 VE8N, Ireland.

Data collected via the Site will be processed on our behalf by the provider of the Site, ANDREAS STIHL AG & Co. KG, D-71336 Waiblingen and any sub-contractors it may appoint from time to time, in accordance with Our instructions.

Information We May Collect From You
As you navigate through and interact with the Site, We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give to Us
You may give Us information about you when you search for a product or place an order on the Site;
The information you give Us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, customer history and billing and payment data. In addition, if you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
Some of this information may inevitably comprise personal data about you.

Information we collect about you
Details of your visits to the Site, including traffic data, location data and information about the resources that you access and use on the Site;

Information about your operating system and browser type.

The information We collect about you is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. It helps Us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling Us to:

Estimate the Site’s audience size and usage patterns;

Store information about your preferences;

Speed up your searches;

Recognize you when you return to the Site.

Information we receive from other sources
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Cookies
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by the use of a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer in order to distinguish you from other users of the Site. A Cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your computer’s browser so that this computer will be recognised by the Site on your return.

Cookies allow your computer to be recognised on connection to the Site, enabling Us to provide a better browsing experience. In addition cookies may also be used to help gather statistics about the use of the Site, such as Site performance.

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Site.

Uses Made Of the Information
The information held about you will be used as determined by Us including the following:

Information you give to Us
To present the Site and its contents to you;

To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with the information and products that you request;

To provide you with information about other products that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Site, when you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to the Site.

Information we collect about you
To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

As part of Our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising served to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about products and offers that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may share your personal information with any member of Our group, being any subsidiary and Holding company as defined by section 8 of the Company Act 2014.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We may enter into with them or you;
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about users;
  • We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable Us to comply with Our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • If We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about Our contacts will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect Our rights, property, or the safety of, Our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by Us when you provide the information;
  • With your consent.

Where We Store Your Personal Data
We will generally only process personal data within Ireland , in a member state of the European Union or in another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. However, your personal data may be outside such countries (for example by Our staff or the staff of one of Our suppliers). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights
Section 6 of the Act gives you the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, to correct your data if inaccurate or to delete your data by sending us a written request to:

Origo Distribution Limited t/a Origo, Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, City West, Dublin 24

Any such request will be complied within 40 calendar days of receipt of such request.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, including those of Andreas Stihl Limited. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information
Section 4 of the Act gives you the right to be given a copy of the personal data held about you. T. Any such request should be made in writing to us at Origo, Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, City West, Dublin 24 accompanied with photo Identification. Any such data subject request may be subject to the prescribed fee, not exceeding €6.35. All requests will be replied to within 40 calendar days of receipt of such request.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Any changes We may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

Contact
Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to Origo Distribution Ltd., Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, Citywest, Dublin 24, D24 VE8N, Ireland.

GDPR, Data Protection & Cookies

Origo Distribution Ltd. (hereinafter “STIHL” or “we”) is glad you are visiting our websites and are interested in our company and products. For us, data protection is not mere lip service and for that reason we take the pro-tection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your data with the utmost care and confidentiality and use it only within the confines of the applicable data protection provisions and of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in particular.

Responsibility for processing personal data
STIHL bears responsibility for lawfully processing your data.


Processing usage data
When you visit our websites we store the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, those of our websites that you visit, the date and duration of your visit and information on the device (brand, model, operating system) and web browser you have used. We also collect your IP address, the last four places of which are however anonymised.


We process this usage data to facilitate your access to our services in technical terms (e.g. to adjust our ser-vices to the terminal device you are using), and to recognize and stop any misuse. We also use usage data in anonymised form for statistical purposes and to improve our website. The legal foundation for processing per-sonal usage data is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.


Use of first party cookies
We use what are known as cookies on various pages to make visiting out websites attractive and to facilitate the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cook-ies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session, i.e. once the browser is closed (termed session cook-ies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device, allowing us or our partners to recognise your browser on your next visit (termed long-term cookies). Cookies cannot be used to provide access to other files on your computer or to determine your email address. The legal foundation for processing personal data by using cookies is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.
Cookies are stored on your terminal device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or re-strict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of the web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. This may also be done by automated means. Should cookies be deactivated for our websites, you may possibly not be able to use all of the functions on the websites to the full extent.


Web analysis using Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Park-way, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics likewise uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer permitting the use of the website by you to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is as a rule transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.


The website of STIHL uses Google Analytics with the additional component “anonymise IP”. This means that your IP address, collected by Google Analytics, will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened once it has arrived there.


Google uses this information on behalf of STIHL to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to render further services connected with website and internet use vis-à-vis the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.


Users can prevent cookies from being stored on their computer by selecting the appropriate setting in their browser software; however, we would point out that in such case you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the full extent. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address) or from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


More detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


The legal foundation for processing personal data by using cookies is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.


Use of the remarketing or “Similar Target Groups” function of Google Inc.
STIHL uses the remarketing or “Similar Target Groups” function of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). This function enables STIHL to approach visitors to the website with advertising in a targeted manner by placing personalised, interest-based advertisements for users of the web-site when they visit other websites within the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to analyse website use, which forms the basis for creating interest-based advertisements. To this end, Google stores a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the visitors to the website. The visits to the website and anony-mised data on the use of the website are collected via this number. Personal data of visitors to the website are generally not stored. Should you then visit a different website within the Google Display Network, advertise-ments will appear which are highly likely to take account of product and information areas selected before-hand. You may inspect further information on Google Remarketing and the Google Privacy Policy at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

You may permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the following link and downloading and installing the plug-in provided: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. As an alternative, you may deactivate the use of cookies by external providers by selecting the deactivation page of the network advertis-ing initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further opt-out information provided there.


The legal foundation for processing personal data by using cookies is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.


DoubleClick by Google
DoubleClick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). DoubleClick by Google uses cookies to provide you with advertisements relevant to you. Your browser is assigned a pseudonym identification number (ID) in order to check which advertisements were displayed on your browser and which advertisements were selected. The cookies generally contain no personal information. The use of DoubleClick cookies merely enables Google and its partner websites to place advertisements based on previous visits to our or other websites on the internet. The information generated by the cookie is transmitted for evaluation purposes to a server in the USA where it is stored. Google only transmits data to third parties on the basis of statutory regulations or in the context of commissioned data processing. Under no circumstances will Google combine your data with other data collected by Google.


You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we would point out that in such case you may not be able to use all the features of our websites to the full extent. You will find further information on data protection at DoubleClick at: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en. You can furthermore prevent Google from collecting the data generat-ed by the cookies and pertaining to your use of the websites or from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en, and there under advertisement settings, extension to DoubleClick deactivation.
The legal foundation for processing personal data while using cookies is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.


Google Tag Manager
Google Tag Manager is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to enable tags to be created, updated and managed. Tags are small code elements on our website which, among other things, serve to measure traffic and visitor behaviour and to determine the im-pact of online advertising and social channels. Whenever you visit our website, the current tag configuration is sent to your browser. In that way you receive instructions as to which tags are to be triggered. The tool itself does not collect any personal data but it ensures that other tags are triggered which, in turn, may possibly col-lect data. You will find further information on the functioning of Google Tag Manager Tags at: https://support.google.com/tagmanager/answer/2772432?hl=de&topic=2574304&ctx=topic and in the use policy: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Web Fonts
Google Web Fonts are used to improve the optical appearance of different pieces of information on this web-site (https://fonts.google.com/specimen/Roboto and https://fonts.google.com/specimen/Roboto+Condensed). The Web Fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to allow them to be used for the presentation. Should the browser not support Google Web Fonts or prevent access to the same, the text will be shown in standard print.
Google Webfonts “Roboto” and “Roboto Condensed” are licensed under Apache License 2.0:
http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0. Information on privacy is retrievable at the Google Privacy Center at: http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/policies/privacy/.

Using Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

As a Google AdWords customer, we use Google Conversion Tracking, an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you have reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of us and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that someone clicked on the ad and was redirected to our site. Each advertiser receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through the websites of adver-tisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Ad-Words advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Advertisers will see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive infor-mation that personally identifies users.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cook-ies by a corresponding setting of your browser software (deactivation option). You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

For more information from Google, please visit: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

The legal foundation for processing personal data by using cookies is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.

Microsoft Bing
STIHL uses conversion tracking of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA (“Microsoft”). Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on your computer as far as you have accessed our website via a Microsoft Bing advertisement. In that way, Microsoft Bing and we can see that someone clicked on an adver-tisement, was forwarded to our website and reached a predetermined target page. We only learn of the total number of users who clicked on a Bing advertisement and were then forwarded to the target page. Generally, no personal information is provided. You may find further information on data protection and on the cookies used at Microsoft Bing on the Microsoft website https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.


Should you not wish to participate in the tracking process you may also reject the requisite placing of a cookie – possibly by way of a browser setting which generally deactivates the automatic placing of cookies.


The legal foundation for processing personal data by using cookies is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.


Social media and social plugins
We also offer you comprehensive personal support via our pages in the social media. Should you have a query about any of the social media, we will forward it to the responsible department. The data are used exclusively for purposes of replying to your query and are not passed on to third parties. The legal foundation for pro-cessing personal data in the context of dealing with your query is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR. In order to contact us via the social media, you need to register with these services. The companies behind such services may possibly process personal data. We have no influence over the nature, extent and processing of these data.


Recommendation via social networks using Shariff
We use the Heise solution termed “Shariff” to integrate the social plugins of Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Instagram that function as a recommendation (“Share”, “Like”, “+1”, “Camera”/”Share”, “Camera Symbol”).


Shariff prevents your IP address from being transmitted to the provider of the particular social network. Instead of your server address it is only the server address that is transmitted. Your IP address is therefore not passed on.


Use of Facebook plugins
Our website makes use of the social plugin (“plugins”) of social network Facebook operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You will find an overview of Facebook plugins and their appearance at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.


If you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will make a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The content of the plugin is conveyed directly to your browser by Facebook and inte-grated into the page. Such integration allows Facebook to receive the information that your browser has ac-cessed the relevant page of our website even if you have no profile on Facebook or are not logged on to Face-book at that particular moment. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of Facebook in the USA where it is stored. If you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook will be able to directly associate the visit to our website with your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, by making a comment for example, this information will likewise be transmitted directly to a Facebook server where it is stored. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends. We wish to point out that in our capacity as the website provider we are not informed of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Facebook. Please consult Facebook’s notes on data protection for the purpose and extent of the collection of data by Facebook along with your rights in that regard and possible set-tings to protect your privacy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.


Should you not wish Facebook to directly associate your Facebook profile with the data collected via our web-site, you need to log off from Facebook prior to visiting our website. You are also able prevent Facebook plugins from being loaded at all by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. by way of the “Facebook blocker”: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/.


The legal foundation for processing personal data by using the plugin is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (f) GDPR.


Use of Google and YouTube plugins
The social plugins (“plugins”) of social networks Google+ and YouTube are used on our website. Both services are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). You will find an overview of Google+ plugins and their appearance at: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins.


If you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will make a direct connection to the servers of Google. The content of the plugin is conveyed directly to your browser by Google and integrated into the page. Such integration allows Google to receive the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our website even if you have no profile on Google+, do not possess a YouTube account or are not logged on to Google+/YouTube at that particular moment. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of Google in the USA where it is stored.


If you are registered with Google+/YouTube, Google will be able to directly associate the visit to our website with your respective account. We wish to point out that in our capacity as the website provider we are not informed of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Google. Please consult Google’s notes on data protection for the purpose and extent of the collection of data by Google along with your rights in that regard and possible settings to protect your privacy at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


Should you not wish Google to directly associate your account with Google+/YouTube with the data collected via our website, you need to log off from Google+/YouTube prior to visiting our website. You are also able pre-vent Google plugins from being loaded at all by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. by way of script blocker “NoScript”: http://noscript.net/.


The legal foundation for processing personal data by using the plugin is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (b) or (f) GDPR.


Use of Twitter plugins
Our website makes use of the social plugins (“plugins”) of microblogging service Twitter operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). You will find an overview of Twitter plugins and their appearance at: https://about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html.

If you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will make a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content of the plugin is conveyed directly to your browser by Twitter and integrated into the page. Such integration allows Twitter to receive the information that your browser has accessed the rel-evant page of our website even if you have no profile on Twitter or are not logged on to Twitter at that particular moment. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of Twitter in the USA where it is stored.

If you are logged on to Twitter, Twitter will be able to directly associate the visit to our website with your Twitter account. The information will also be published on your Twitter account and shown to your contacts. We wish to point out that in our capacity as the website provider we are not informed of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Twitter. Please consult Twitter’s notes on data protection for the purpose and extent of the col-lection of data by Twitter along with your rights in that regard and possible settings to protect your privacy at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Should you not wish Twitter to directly associate your Twitter account with the data collected via our website, you need to log off from Twitter prior to visiting our website. You are also able prevent Twitter plugins from be-ing loaded at all by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. by way of script blocker “NoScript”: http://noscript.net/.


The legal foundation for processing personal data by using the plugin is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (b) or (f) GDPR.


Use of Instagram plugins
Our website uses so-called social plug-ins (‘plug-ins’) from Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). The plug-ins are indicated by an Instagram logo, such as in the form of an ‘Instagram camera’. An overview of the Instagram plug-ins and what they look like can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

When you access a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connec-tion to Instagram’s servers. The content of the plug-in is sent directly from Instagram to your browser and is in-tegrated into the page. By integrating the plug-ins, Instagram is notified that your browser has accessed the cor-responding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not logged in to Instagram at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to an Instagram server in the USA, where it is stored.


If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly associate the visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Instagram” button, this information is like-wise transmitted directly to an Instagram server, where it is stored. The information is also published on your Instagram account and made visible to your contacts there.


The purpose and scope of the collection and further processing and use of data by Instagram as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/


If you do not wish for Instagram to directly associate the data collected via our website with your Instagram ac-count, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Instagram plug-ins from loading by using browser add-ons, e.g. the ‘NoScript’ script blocker (http://noscript.net/).


The legal foundation for processing personal data by using the plugin is Article 6(1) first subparagraph (b) or (f) GDPR.


Duration of the processing of usage data
Usage of personal data processed during the visit of our website are stored for a period of 30 days. The data of the data subject specified in this section will otherwise be deleted where knowledge thereof is no longer re-quired for the purposes described, unless statutory provisions stipulate longer storage.


Your rights
You have a right to be informed of personal data processed by STIHL and, where the relevant statutory re-quirements are met, a right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing. You also have the right to re-ceive the personal data provided by you in a structured, common and machine-readable format. This includes the right to transfer such data to a different data controller. So far as such is technically possible, you may also request that STIHL transfers the personal data directly to the other data controller.

To exercise the aforementioned rights and in the event of queries and complaints relating to the use of your personal data you may approach the data protection officer of STIHL:

Contact Data Protection Officer
Origo Distribution Ltd., Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, Citywest, Dublin 24, D24 VE8N, Ireland.
sales@origo.ie

You also have the right to approach the responsible data protection commissioner with a complaint.


Data Privacy Statement as at: May 2018

Cookies on the STIHL website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our STIHL website. If you would like to learn more about the usage of cookies please click here.

OK